Login

PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice (hereinafter „notice“) explains how DiscGolfMetrix OÜ (hereinafter “we” or „us“) processes personal data of users of DiscGolfMetrix platform (hereinafter “platform”) and visitors of our websites https://discgolfmetrix.com, https//dgmtrx.com and https://metrix.live (hereinafter collectively “website”) – all such persons are referred to as “you” or the “data subject”. This notice describes the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “data”) by us as a data controller. This means that we individually or along with others determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

DiscGolfMetrix OÜ Registry code: 12776160 Address: Aia põik 5, Kiili vald, Luige alevik, 75401 Harju maakond, Estonia Email: info@discgolfmetrix.com

2. WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We process the following personal data:

Mandatory profile data: first name, last name, player name (generated automatically from your first and last name), email, password, sex, language, country, profile picture (if a third-party authentication is used)

Sources of collection of data: we get the data from you when you sign up for our platform. If you select third-party provider, such as Facebook or Google, for the user authentication, or choose to connect your platform account to your social media account, we receive certain personal data from these providers. The personal data, depending on the configuration of the third-party service, may include your name, email address, language preference, and profile picture.

Voluntary profile data: nickname (please note, that this personal data is voluntary, but if we already have your namesake as a registered user, we ask you to provide your nickname in order to make a distinction between the users – in this case your nickname will be considered “mandatory profile data”), region, city, PDGA#, year of birth, your club information, SuomiSportID, SFL license status, profile picture, background picture.

Sources of collection of data: we get the data from you when you sign up for our platform or begin using it.

Payment data: the details of transactions made from your payment account, including payer’s name, date of payment, currency, amount of payment and payment details.

Sources of collection of data: we get the data from you, from third persons in connection with the provision of services or from the financial institution providing the services to us.

Website and platform visit data: this includes the data which is generated as a result of visiting and using the website and the platform (depending on particular cookie, the data may include, e.g. the online identifiers, such as cookie identifiers, IP addresses, device identifiers). Please see the explanation in section “Cookies and other web technologies” below.

Sources of collection of data: we get the data when you visit and use the website and the platform.

Platform data: your rating as a player (metrix rating, quick rating).

Sources of collection of data: we collect the source data from you and the organisers of competitions and generate the rating based on that information.

3. THE PURPOSE AND THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We rely on the following legal grounds upon processing of your personal data:

3.1. Processing necessary for the fulfilment of the contract

We process the personal data on this legal ground if it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for taking measures prior to concluding of such contract based on your request.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
We process your personal data for the performance of the service contract between you and us (please see our Terms of Use). This also applies to your sign-up process and system notifications about the platform, competitions, players, etc (note, that all system notifications are set by default to non-active, and if you prefer to receive any notifications, you should activate the notifications manually in your account preferences). In other words, to allow you to sign up to using our platform and to provide you our platform services we need to process certain personal data indicated in the “categories of personal data”. Mandatory profile data, payment data, platform data.

3.2. Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

We process personal data on this legal ground if the legal obligation for processing arises from the law.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
Bookkeeping (including storage of accounting source documents). Mandatory profile data, payment data, platform data.
Notification of and response to the information requests of public authorities and government institutions. Mandatory profile data, payment data, voluntary personal data, platform data, website and platform visit data.

3.3. Legitimate interest

In some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests when processing your personal data. You have the right to ask clarifications regarding the processing based on the legitimate interests by sending the request at https://discgolfmetrix.com/?u=feedback. You also have the right to send the objection, if you find that processing of your data for the purposes provided below prejudice your rights.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
As you probably have noticed, you have the option to provide certain personal data voluntarily (this personal data is not mandatory to create a user account). If you provide us with your voluntary profile data, we are still in the role of data controller of your personal data. Hence, the processing is necessary to provide you as good as possible user experience on our platform. Voluntary profile data.
Provision of core services on the website and the platform (the data is processed via technical cookies which are necessary to provide the services online). Website and platform visit data.
Retention of user agreements and profile data after the termination of the agreements/user accounts. We retain your user agreement and your profile data after the termination for the purposes of legal claims that we may submit, and for protection against them, in case they are filed against us. Mandatory profile data, payment data, platform data, voluntary profile data.

3.4. Consent

In some cases, we need your consent for data processing. You always have the right to withdraw the consent by sending us respective note at https://discgolfmetrix.com/?u=feedback. As for cookies, you always have the right to withdraw the consent by changing your preferences via our website. Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal.

Purposes of processingCategories of data
Development and improvement services provided by us on the website and the platform, provision of convenience services (such as displaying time values in your local time). For the purpose described above we process your website and platform visit data via analytical cookies. We retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to the website and the platform for analytics purposes so that we can improve the functionality of the website and the platform and make it more user-friendly. Website and platform visit data.

4. CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In some cases, we can transfer your personal data to certain recipients who are categorized as follows:

4.1. Partners who provide the services to us, and who process the personal data on our behalf (data processors), e.g.:

  • Providers of ICT and information society services (including providers of website and platform hosting services and other providers of cloud services, social media platforms, such as Google and Facebook in case you choose to connect your platform account to your social media account);
  • Various contractors (IT development, support);
  • Providers of accounting services.
  • 4.2. Providers of log-in/authentication services, including Google, LLC and Facebook Ireland Limited.

    4.3. Auditors, attorneys;

    4.4. Payment service providers;

    4.5. Public authorities and supervisory bodies, e.g. court, law enforcement authorities, Data Protection Inspectorate. We transfer your data to public authorities and supervisory bodies only if the law requires it.

    Unless necessary for the provision of services, we do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area, nor to such third country or international organization, the level of data protection of which the European Commission has not considered adequate. If your personal data is transferred outside of the EU or EEA, such transfer of personal data will take place only upon appropriate legal basis, and we will take appropriate protective measures.

    You have the right to get additional information about the transfer of your personal data by sending us the request by note at https://discgolfmetrix.com/?u=feedback

    5. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    We keep your personal data for the period necessary for the achievement of purposes stated in this notice or until the law requires it.

    For example, we will retain accounting source documents for seven years as of the end of the financial year when a business transaction was recorded in the accounting journals and ledgers on the basis of the source document.

    More specific terms of retention can be exercised by accessing your personal data. Please see the explanation in the section “Your rights regarding the personal data”.

    6. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PERSONAL DATA

    Right of access to your data: you have the right to know, whether personal data concerning you are being processed or not, what is the purpose of processing and what are the categories of personal data. Besides, to whom the data is disclosed (especially the recipients in third countries), for how long the data is retained and what are your rights concerning rectification, erasure and restriction of the processing.

    Right of rectification: you have the right to demand rectification of the personal data concerning you if the data are inaccurate or incomplete.

    Right of erasure: in some cases, you have the right to demand erasure of the personal data concerning you, for example in case when you withdraw your consent and there are no other legal grounds for the processing of the data.

    Right to restrict the processing: in some cases, you have the right to restrict processing of the personal data concerning you for a certain time (e.g. if you have objected the processing of personal data).

    Right to object: you have the right to object the processing of personal data, which is processed based on the legitimate interest, including profiling. Upon objection, we will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

    Right to data portability: if processing of your personal data is based on your consent or the contract with us and the data processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to receive the data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    Right to turn to us, supervisory authority, or a court: if you want to exercise the above-mentioned rights, please send us a note at https://discgolfmetrix.com/?u=feedback. If you find that your rights have been breached, you have the right to turn to the Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) and/or court. The contact details of the Data Protection Inspectorate are available at www.aki.ee.

    7. COOKIES AND OTHER WEB TECHNOLOGIES

    We use all the cookies, except the "mandatory" technical cookies, with your prior consent. You always have the right to withdraw the consent by changing your preferences via our website/platform. Should mandatory technical cookies process your personal data, we rely on our legitimate interests upon processing of such data (see section that explains our legitimate interests above).

    We use first-party cookies (i.e. the cookies which belong to us), but also third-party cookies (i.e. the cookies that belong to third-party service providers, such as Google).

    We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies or non-persistent cookies are cookies that exist only temporarily while you browse our website/platform. Your web browser should delete these cookies when you close your browser. On the other hand, persistent cookies that we use expire at a specific date or after a specific length of time set by the third-party or us.

    For better convenience, we categorized cookies used on our website by their purposes as follows:

    Technical We use this type of cookies to provide our services on our website/platform. Without these cookies it would be impossible to provide you our services. Due to the nature of such cookies, and as per applicable legislation, we have the right to use them without your prior consent. However, if these cookies process personal data, we rely on our legitimate interests upon processing of such data.

    Functional We use this type of cookies to improve your browsing experience. For example, such cookies may allow website/platform to remember your preferences and choices you make on the site including region, and language. We use the functional cookies only based on your prior consent.

    Analytical We use this type of cookies to analyse how you use our website/platform. We retain and evaluate information on your recent visits so that we can improve the functionality of the website and the platform and make it more user-friendly. We use the analytical cookies only based on your prior consent.

    Hereunder we have listed all the cookies used on our website. You will find the information regarding their purpose, retention period and whether it is a first-party or a third-party cookie.

    CategoryNamePurposeRetention periodFirst party or third party
    Technical PHPSESSID This cookie is used to preserve user session state across page requests. 29 days First party
    Technical rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots (used by Google reCAPTCHA). Persistent Third party (Google, LLC)
    Technical rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots (used by Google reCAPTCHA). Session Third party (Google, LLC)
    Technical _ga This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish users. 2 years Third party (Google, LLC)
    Analytical _gid This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish users. 24 hours Third party (Google, LLC)
    Analytical _gat This cookie is used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. 1 minute Third party (Google, LLC)
    Functional time_zone This cookie is used to detect your time zone and display time values in your local time. Session First party

    8. AMENDMENT OF THIS NOTICE

    We have the right to amend this notice unilaterally. We will notify of amendment of this notice on its website, by email or in other manner.